Everything you need to know to really enjoy Margalef
Words & photography by Caro & Eduardo, Climb & Relax co-founders
Last updated on 07 May 2026
May and June are already here: temperatures start to rise, the crags feel a bit less crowded, and you can still enjoy sunny sectors without suffering the full intensity of summer heat.
May still offers excellent climbing conditions in many sectors, while June requires a more strategic approach as temperatures rise and shade becomes more important.
This article uses route and sector data from 8a.nu to identify the best climbing sectors and routes in Margalef for May and June, analysing ascent volume, grade distribution, route popularity and community recommendations.
If you are looking for broader travel information, logistics and climbing style details, you can also read our full guide to climbing in Margalef.
Is May and June a good time to climb in Margalef?
May and June can both be good months to climb in Margalef, but they should not be approached in exactly the same way.
Data from 8a.nu shows a clear seasonal pattern in Margalef. Spring and autumn are the most active periods, with April (22,235 ascents), October (21,237) and March (20,729) standing out as the busiest months. May still records 11,812 ascents, which makes it a very relevant month for climbing. June drops to 4,733 ascents, which shows that conditions become more selective as temperatures rise.
June is still a viable climbing month, but sector orientation, wind exposure and shade become much more important than in spring.
In short: May offers broad climbing options across Margalef, while June rewards climbers who choose sectors more carefully.
How we selected the best sectors and routes
This guide combines two sources of information: route and sector data from 8a.nu, and practical experience from climbing in Margalef and speaking with local or regular climbers.
The data helps identify which sectors are most active in late spring and early summer, which grades dominate each sector, and which routes receive the highest number of ascents and recommendations.
Ascent volume alone is not enough, however. Some of Margalef’s best sectors receive fewer ascents simply because they are dominated by harder routes and attract a smaller group of climbers.
The final selection is based on:
- May and June ascent volume from 8a.nu;
- Route density and whether a sector has enough routes for a full session;
- Grade distribution, especially whether the sector fits a specific climbing level;
- Route quality and community recommendations;
- Personal experience and local input;
- Usefulness in warmer conditions, especially as June approaches.
The result is a practical climbing guide focused on route quality, climbing conditions and useful sector selection for May and June.
Best sectors in Margalef for May and June
For this selection, the first group of sectors is strongly data-driven. The sectors ranked #1 to #4 in the global May and June ranking are also the sectors with the highest number of recorded ascents during these two months.
These sectors combine high ascent volume, strong route density and a broad range of grades, making them especially relevant for climbers visiting Margalef in late spring.
This article is not based on ascent volume alone. We have also included El Torroner (#7), La Catedral (#13), Cova Soleiada (#22) and Racó de La Coma Closa (#24) because they are excellent sectors in their own right, especially for climbers looking for harder routes. They receive fewer total ascents mainly because their route offering is more demanding and naturally appeals to a smaller group of climbers.
The final selection mixes the most climbed sectors with some of Margalef’s best harder climbing areas.
| Rank | Sector | May–Jun Ascents | Total Routes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Finestra | 2926 | 322 | 4.06 |
| 2 | Ca La Marta | 1381 | 82 | 3.80 |
| 3 | Can Verdures | 1084 | 24 | 3.58 |
| 4 | Culample 4 | 1027 | 130 | 4.24 |
| 7 | El Torroner | 584 | 68 | 3.96 |
| 13 | La Catedral | 434 | 93 | 4.26 |
| 22 | Cova Soleiada | 236 | 31 | 4.11 |
| 24 | Racó de La Coma Closa | 184 | 67 | 4.39 |
Source: 8a.nu (scraping April 2026). Rank = global position among all Margalef sectors by recorded ascents in May and June.
The table above mixes two types of sectors: the most climbed sectors in May and June, and a second group of sectors selected because they offer high-quality harder routes. This is especially relevant in Margalef, where lower ascent volume often reflects higher difficulty rather than lower quality.
Notes on grouped sectors
Some sectors appear separately in 8a.nu or in guidebooks but have been grouped together here because they belong to the same physical climbing area.
- La Finestra includes El Racó de La Finestra and Finestres Extensió, two adjacent sectors on the same wall.
- El Torroner includes Cingles del Torroner, Llargues del Torroner, El Balcó del Torroner and Curtes del Torroner. In this case, the historical 8a.nu entry has been consolidated to avoid duplication.
The remaining sectors — Ca La Marta, Can Verdures, Culample 4, La Catedral, Cova Soleiada and Racó de La Coma Closa — are treated as single sector entries.
Route grade distribution in the selected sectors
The chart below compares route distribution by grade across the selected sectors. It helps identify which sectors are better for intermediate climbers and which ones are more focused on 8th-grade sport climbing.
For example, La Finestra is the broadest sector in the selection, with 322 routes and a very wide distribution from 6c to the highest grades. Ca La Marta, Can Verdures and Culample 4 are especially useful for climbers looking for 6c to 7b+ routes. In contrast, La Catedral, Cova Soleiada and Racó de La Coma Closa are much more oriented towards climbers looking for routes in the eighth grade.
Recommended routes in each selected sector
The following selection includes 63 routes across 8 sectors. It combines data from 8a.nu with personal recommendations and input from local or regular Margalef climbers. Some routes stand out because of their popularity, number of recommendations or strong ascent history in May and June. Others are included because they are widely considered excellent lines even if they receive fewer ascents, often because they are harder or more specific in style.
Source: 8a.nu (scraping April 2026). May-June Ascents = sum of recorded ascents in May and June.
| Sector | Route | Grade | May-June Ascents | Total Ascents | Recommendation Rate | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Finestra | Antológica | 7c | 129 | 865 | 15% | 4,4 |
| La Finestra | Pitus i Flautes | 7b | 119 | 916 | 8% | 4,6 |
| La Finestra | Ninja Guarrior | 7a | 74 | 519 | 18% | 4,4 |
| La Finestra | Crucigrama | 7b | 71 | 477 | 15% | 4,3 |
| La Finestra | El Fustigador | 8a+ | 46 | 306 | 21% | 4,7 |
| La Finestra | Little Stalin | 7a | 43 | 309 | 12% | 4,1 |
| La Finestra | El Mañaneo | 8a+ | 15 | 140 | 9% | 4,6 |
| La Finestra | Niña Mala | 8b | 13 | 120 | 16% | 4,7 |
| La Finestra | Via del Quim | 8b+ | 17 | 119 | 32% | 4,8 |
| Ca La Marta | La mañolica | 7a | 114 | 563 | 21% | 4,6 |
| Ca La Marta | Sutils Perfums | 7a | 89 | 403 | 12% | 4,2 |
| Ca La Marta | Instint Animal | 7b | 72 | 314 | 10% | 3,8 |
| Ca La Marta | La Chupadica | 6c | 62 | 353 | 19% | 4,4 |
| Ca La Marta | Parabellum | 7c+ | 37 | 176 | 23% | 4,5 |
| Ca La Marta | Pollastre de Granja | 8a | 30 | 188 | 15% | 4,3 |
| Can Verdures | Carn d'olla | 7a | 186 | 1171 | 7% | 3,6 |
| Can Verdures | O'Mar Galef | 7b | 129 | 928 | 10% | 3,8 |
| Can Verdures | Gos roig gos boig | 6c | 81 | 578 | 6% | 3,9 |
| Can Verdures | Samson | 6c+ | 79 | 584 | 8% | 3,7 |
| Can Verdures | Krilín | 6b+ | 48 | 330 | 8% | 3,9 |
| Culample 4 | El Pancho | 6c+ | 90 | 546 | 14% | 4,3 |
| Culample 4 | La Vía del Blas | 6c | 73 | 477 | 11% | 4,0 |
| Culample 4 | El Foraster | 7a+ | 73 | 375 | 17% | 4,6 |
| Culample 4 | Bésame Mucho | 7b+ | 65 | 386 | 23% | 4,7 |
| Culample 4 | El Marcelino | 7b | 51 | 302 | 16% | 4,5 |
| Culample 4 | Whiskey Compadre | 7b+ | 51 | 289 | 16% | 4,7 |
| Culample 4 | El Guardià | 8a | 45 | 228 | 13% | 4,2 |
| Culample 4 | Somnis de Pedra | 7c | 44 | 234 | 13% | 4,3 |
| Culample 4 | Moby Dick | 8a | 42 | 291 | 19% | 4,5 |
| El Torroner | Lucha en el fango | 7a | 41 | 159 | 19% | 3,9 |
| El Torroner | Depredador | 7c+ | 14 | 68 | 25% | 4,2 |
| El Torroner | La vida salvatge | 7b+ | 13 | 71 | 24% | 4,6 |
| El Torroner | Viatge salvatge | 7c | 10 | 44 | 27% | 4,2 |
| El Torroner | El Zar del Bajo Cinca | 8a | 10 | 36 | 33% | 4,3 |
| El Torroner | Oppenheimer | 8b | 4 | 10 | 20% | 4,4 |
| El Torroner | Sex on fire | 8a+ | 3 | 12 | 33% | 4,2 |
| El Torroner | Zayka | 8a+ | 3 | 30 | 23% | 4,5 |
| El Torroner | Territorio Cinca | 8a+ | 1 | 6 | 0% | 4,0 |
| La Catedral | La Perdonavidas | 8a | 35 | 190 | 20% | 4,5 |
| La Catedral | Hard Krit | 8a | 34 | 227 | 25% | 4,8 |
| La Catedral | La Conjura de los Necios | 8a | 16 | 52 | 25% | 4,3 |
| La Catedral | Mortal Komba | 8a | 18 | 99 | 26% | 4,7 |
| La Catedral | El Perdedor | 7c+ | 11 | 69 | 26% | 4,6 |
| La Catedral | Terence Hill | 8b | 7 | 35 | 23% | 4,6 |
| La Catedral | Operación Bikini | 8a+ | 9 | 75 | 24% | 4,6 |
| La Catedral | DBM | 8a | 7 | 27 | 11% | 4,7 |
| La Catedral | The Beautiful People | 8a | 9 | 38 | 13% | 4,6 |
| La Catedral | Moonwalker | 8a | 6 | 35 | 37% | 4,8 |
| La Catedral | Ayatollah | 8b | 3 | 13 | 23% | 5,0 |
| La Catedral | Bailando con Monos | 8a+ | 2 | 8 | 13% | 5,0 |
| Cova Soleiada | Doctor Feelgood | 8a | 96 | 683 | 17% | 4,5 |
| Cova Soleiada | Ment en blanc | 8a | 27 | 174 | 6% | 3,7 |
| Cova Soleiada | Esaú directa | 8a+ | 23 | 153 | 21% | 4,5 |
| Cova Soleiada | Anarkoreta | 8a+ | 15 | 99 | 8% | 4,2 |
| Cova Soleiada | L'espiadimonis | 8c | 4 | 55 | 25% | 4,5 |
| Cova Soleiada | Mistic | 8c | 3 | 39 | 21% | 4,3 |
| Racó de La Coma Closa | Sovietic Training | 7c | 29 | 151 | 12% | 4,6 |
| Racó de La Coma Closa | Paraula de Tom | 7b+ | 28 | 141 | 23% | 4,6 |
| Racó de La Coma Closa | Adamantium | 7c+ | 14 | 85 | 21% | 4,6 |
| Racó de La Coma Closa | Margullo | 8a | 13 | 87 | 18% | 4,7 |
| Racó de La Coma Closa | Meconi | 8a | 8 | 98 | 27% | 4,7 |
| Racó de La Coma Closa | KGB | 8a+ | 6 | 33 | 18% | 4,3 |
| Racó de La Coma Closa | L'Arcadevecin | 8a+ | 9 | 60 | 23% | 4,5 |
La Finestra
La Finestra is the most active sector in Margalef during May and June, with 2,926 recorded ascents and 322 routes. It is also the broadest sector in this selection, with routes across a very wide grade range.
This is one of Margalef’s most complete sectors. You can find everything from vertical 6c and 7a routes where endurance and good pacing matter, to much more physical lines. It is also home to some of the hardest and most famous routes in Margalef, including Perfecto Mundo, Café Colombia and Gancho Perfecto.
For May and June, La Finestra is especially useful because most of the sector stays in the shade. The sun starts to reach a small part of the wall around 4pm, but a large part of the sector remains shaded throughout the day. That makes it one of the strongest options when temperatures start to rise.
Ca La Marta
Ca La Marta ranks #2 for May and June ascents, with 1,381 ascents and 82 routes. It is a varied sector and a strong option for climbers looking for accessible, popular routes in the 6c to 8a range, with several well-rated classics.
It can also be combined easily with nearby sectors such as Can Mansettes or Racó de la Taberna, which makes it a practical choice if you want to adapt the day depending on conditions, group level or how busy the sector feels.
Can Verdures
Can Verdures ranks #3 for May and June ascents despite having only 24 routes. This makes it one of the densest and most efficient sectors in the selection for climbers looking for popular routes around the 6c to 7b range.
It is a very popular sector for newer or intermediate climbers, with good slab and vertical routes. Another useful point is its location: it is only around two minutes on foot from Cova Soleiada, so both sectors can work well together if your group has mixed levels. One part of the group can climb more accessible routes at Can Verdures while stronger climbers have harder options nearby.
Culample 4
Culample 4 ranks #4 for May and June ascents, with 1,027 recorded ascents, 130 routes and a high average rating of 4.24. It offers a very useful grade spread, especially from 6c to 8a, making it one of the most balanced sectors in this selection.
The sector has good 6c routes and a wall with some of the best 7b routes you can find in Margalef: pure endurance climbing on around 25 metres of grey rock. It is also located close to other popular sectors such as Racó de l’Heura, Reggea and Chorreras, which are useful options for climbers looking for easier grades or a broader selection of routes nearby.
El Torroner
El Torroner ranks #7 globally for May and June ascents, with 584 ascents and 68 routes after grouping the Torroner subsectors. It is a good example of why sector selection should not be based only on total volume: the area includes routes that are very interesting for climbers looking for stronger lines and a more specific Margalef experience.
The sector is divided into three very different parts. Curtes del Torroner offers short, explosive and overhanging routes. Llargues del Torroner is more focused on longer, sustained climbing. El Balcó del Torroner is the most impressive part for harder climbing, with brutal routes of around 20 metres on a wall close to 40° overhanging. It is home to some of the best 8a+ routes in Margalef, including Sex on Fire.
Because of its elevated position, El Balcó del Torroner is also one of the best sectors for warmer days. It tends to receive more wind than many other sectors in Margalef, which can make a big difference when temperatures rise in late spring or early summer.
La Catedral
La Catedral ranks #13 for May and June ascents, but it has one of the highest ratings in the selection: 4.26. With 93 routes and a strong concentration of 8a and harder climbs, it is especially relevant for climbers looking for quality routes in the eighth grade.
If you have the level and the endurance, La Catedral is one of the sectors you should consider visiting. It offers many excellent eighth-grade routes, often based on long endurance climbing, with lines over 30 metres. Just next to it, Balcó de la Catedral adds shorter and more explosive options, which can make the area more varied than the main wall alone suggests.
Cova Soleiada
Cova Soleiada ranks #22 by May and June ascents, but its grade profile makes it highly relevant for advanced climbers. With 31 routes, a strong focus around 8a and 8a+, and several harder lines, it is more specialised than the busiest sectors.
It is a very good sector for climbers looking for routes in the eighth grade, and practically every route is worth considering. It also has several classic harder lines, including L’espiadimonis and Mistic, both 8c. Its proximity to Can Verdures makes it especially useful for groups with different levels.
Racó de La Coma Closa
Racó de La Coma Closa ranks #24 by May and June ascents, but it has the highest average rating in the selected sectors: 4.39. Its route distribution is clearly oriented towards harder climbing, with many routes from 7c to 8a+ and beyond.
Need help planning your Margalef climbing trip?
Margalef has a huge number of routes and sectors, which is part of what makes it such a special destination. But that variety can also make planning difficult, especially in May and June when conditions start to matter more.
At Climb & Relax, we help climbers choose the right sectors, routes and strategy depending on their level, goals and the current conditions.
Whether you are looking for a first climbing trip to Margalef, route recommendations for your grade or a guided sport climbing experience in Catalonia, we can help you choose the right sectors and conditions.
If you are planning a longer climbing trip in the region, our guide to Catalonia climbing guidebooks can also help you compare the main climbing areas and topo coverage across Catalonia.
Contact us and we’ll help you plan the right climbing experience in Margalef.
Planning a trip to Margalef?
Discover Margalef your way with our personalised and guided climbing trips — from accommodation and logistics to the right sectors for your level.
Tell us how you’d like to be contacted and we’ll take care of the rest.